Chestnut Macaw (Ara severus) distributed in South America from northeastern Panama to the Amazon basin, it is found in western Colombia, Peru, Bolivia and northwestern Brazil. These parrots inhabit tropical forests, swamps, meadows, savannas, palm groves up to 1000-1500 m above sea level.
The body length of the chestnut macaw reaches 45-52 cm, the tail length is 20-24 cm, weight is 300-400 g. The main body color is green, with “spots” of red on the shoulders and blue on the wings. The head has a blue tint, the chin, cheeks and forehead are dark red brownish. The lower part of the flight feathers is dark orange-red, the upper part is blue. There is a chestnut-colored area above the beak. The area around the eyes is white with tiny brown feathers. The tail is red-brown with a blue end, the beak is black, the legs are dark gray, the claws are black, the iris is yellow or brownish-red. Males and females of this species are colored the same. The plumage of young birds is dimmer, the forehead is blackish, the iris of the eyes is darker.
Shipping and payment
- Local pickup - Lublinskaya street 47
- Delivery within the city - 500 rubles.
- Delivery to shopping mall 500 r.
- Delivery by companies:
- Business Line
- Courier Region
Delivery in Moscow - 500 rubles. to the metro or to the entrance, if it does not exceed 5 kg., over 5 kg. calculated individually.
Sending to the regions only for 100% prepayment.
Lifestyle and nutrition
Chestnut Macaw active in the early morning and late afternoon. These birds are wary and secretive. They keep in the crowns of tall trees. Outside the breeding season, chestnut-headed macaws are found in small flocks of 3 to 15 individuals, sometimes gathering in large flocks in tall trees along with Venezuelan Amazons and red-bellied macaws. These parrots feed on palm nuts, berries, seeds, fruits. During the ripening period of the crop, they fly to feed on corn plantations and groves of fig trees, which bring very tangible damage.
Breeding season for chestnut macaw differs depending on the region: in Panama it is February-March, in Colombia it is March-May, in Guiana and Suriname it is September-December. Macaws nest in the hollows of dead old palm trees, at a high altitude; cases of their nesting are known and in burrows along the banks of rivers. These parrots often nest in colonies. In a clutch of chestnut macaw there are from 2 to 5 eggs, incubation lasts 26-28 days. For the first few days, the female does not leave the nest, and the male feeds her and is constantly nearby, sometimes climbing into it at night. Chicks fledge at 11-12 weeks of age. After the chicks leave the nest, their parents feed them for another two weeks. The life span of these parrots is 40-60 years.